Development of image restoration system for old film restoration
Project/Area Number |
20560345
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Masahide 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90312602)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 映像修復 / 映像信号処理 / ディジタル信号処理 |
Research Abstract |
We developed and implemented a fast algorithm for the restoration of old film sequences in order to remove the typical defects of the news films and documentary films. Our algorithm can remove frame displacement, intensity flicker, blotches and line scratches for a 10-minutes sequence into which 35mm film was converted at 4K (4096×2160 pixels)resolution. The computational time of our algorithm for restoring this image sequence is 10 days compared with a year of our previous algorithm.