Study on Cross Layer Optimization Techniques for Mobile Communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKAWA Kazuhiko  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00323775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00282864)
SUYAMA Satoshi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70334505)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords通信方式(無線、有線、衛星、光、移動) / マルチユーザMIMO / ブロック対角化 / 2次統計量 / CSIフィードバック / OFDM / SIMO / EMアルゴリズム / ファクターグラフ / MIMO / ラティス・リダクション / MMSE / 多次元探索 / メッセージ・パッシング / 移動通信 / クロスレイヤー / スケジューリング / 非線形最適化問題 / パケット伝送 / マルチユーザ検出 / 最大事後確率推定 / インターリーブ分割多元接続 / インターリーブ分割多重 / 適応リソース割り当て / MIMO-OFDM / 最小BER規範プリコーディング / 最尤受信 / Zadoff-Chu系列 / アナログ・フィードバック方式 / log圧縮 / 空間フィルタ / 中継システム / AF / DF / ビットLLR / 固有モード伝送
Research Abstract
This study focuses on MIMO-OFDM wireless communications in which MIMO spatially multiplexes signals by multiple transmit and receive antennas, and OFDM stands for orthogonal frequency division multiplexing to maintain good transmission performance even under multipath conditions. For the MIMO-OFDM wireless communication, we have developed random access techniques that can improve spectrum efficiency by channel assignment with multiuser detection (MUD). Especially, (1) interleave division multiplexing to assign different interleavers to individual signals, (2) packet retransmission schemes that separate packets multiplexed in the same time and frequencychannel by MUD and then combine retransmitted packets, and so on have been investigated.