Blind array calibration for precise location estimation of wireless terminal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiroyoshi  Niigata University, 自然科学系, 教授 (20251788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Yoshio  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50115086)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアレーアンテナ / アレーキャリブレーション / 到来方向推定 / 位置推定 / キャリブレーション / 無線端末位置推定 / スーパーレゾリューション法 / 波源探査 / MUSIC法 / 独立成分分析
Research Abstract
Precise indoor wireless terminal location estimation is necessary to provide context awareness service in Ubiquitous network. For the terminal location estimation, array antenna is often adopted. In this research, we have proposed several key algorithms for antenna array calibration. For a blind calibration technique, we develop iterative method with Hermitian condition of the calibration matrix, which estimate the calibration matrix as well as direction-of-arrival of the incident waves. Two new calibration methods with reference calibration waves, the extended calibration method by using virtual array and the method in multipath environment, have also proposed. Availability of these methods is evaluated numerically and experimentally. In addition, a terminal location estimation algorithm in the multipath environments has proposed, which utilize reflected waves in the room as well as direct wave(s).