Oscillator network modeling of SCN neurons and its application to circadian rhythm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Isao  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00261389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UKUA Hirokazu  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (90405358)
池口 徹  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30222863)
郡 宏  お茶の水女子大学, 人間創成科学研究科, 助教 (80435974)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEGUCHI Tohru  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30222863)
KORI Hiroshi  お茶の水女子大学, お茶大アカデミックプロダクション, 特任助教 (80435974)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords概日リズム / 結合振動子 / 時系列解析 / SCNニューロン / サーカディアンリズム / 位相方程式 / 位相応答曲線 / 時計遺伝子 / 集団フィードバック制御 / 複雑ネットワーク / 同期
Research Abstract
Towards comprehensive understanding of mammalian circadian rhythm, this project attempts to construct a mathematical model of neuronal network in the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) using the recording data from physiological experiment. From the recording data of a rat SCN slice, network topology of the SCN neurons was estimated. The estimated network model was capable of reproducing the phase wave propagation, which is widely observed in the experiment. The phase wave is considered to play an important role for resolving the jet-lag problem. Next, as a preliminary experiment to control the circadian rhythm, delayed feedback technique was applied to a network of electrochemical oscillators to control the cluster states. Moreover, light pulse was injected to a plant leaf to desynchronize and resynchronize the plant circadian system.