Project/Area Number |
20560355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
DENNO Satoshi Kyoto University, 大学院・情報学研究科, 准教授 (80378835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMEHARA Daisuke 京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教 (50314258)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 高速フェージング / 周波数領域等化 / 高速フーリエ変換(FFT) / フェージング歪 / 並列等化 / 誤り訂正符号 / 繰り返し歪補償 / 適応等化 / ブロック伝送 / OFDM / 移動通信 / 無線伝送 / 無線 / 移動 / フェージング / 等化 / 誤り制御 / 伝送路推定 |
Research Abstract |
Nowadays, block-wise signal processing with FFT (Fast Fourier Transform) is widely used in wireless communication systems. But, block-wise signal processing degrades seriously in fast time varying channels. This research program proposes a novel scheme that mitigates the performance degradation in such channels. It is shown by computer simulation that the proposed scheme achieves superior performance in fast time varying channels with 0.25 of the maximum Doppler frequency normalized by block size, f_DT.