Security mechanism for sharing and distributing information in various groups of the next-generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAJI Yuichi  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70263431)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報セキュリティ / 暗号鍵 / グループ通信 / LKH法 / マルチキャスト通信 / 放送暗号
Research Abstract
This study develops fundamental technologies for sharing and distributing information in various groups of users The study covers two major subjects. In the group key management, we developed an algorithm which makes use of the Huffman algorithm and keeps the good efficiency for long term of use. In the authentication issue, we give a formal model of the cross-domain role-based access control mechanism, and developed a concrete scheme based on the hierarchical ID-based cryptosystem.