Development of the compensation technique of the link quality on the next-generation satellite communications and broadcast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAKI Kiyotaka  Kyushu University, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (20253487)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TATEIBA Mitsuo  有明工業高等専門学校, 校長 (40037924)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords衛星通信 / 衛星放送 / 情報通信 / 降雨減衰補償 / 電波伝搬 / ビットエラー / 信号減衰 / 無線通信
Research Abstract
With the goal of the stable use of the next-generation high speed satellite communications and broadcast system, we showed the following results for multi-beam satellites. (1) On the basis of the prediction of the rain effect from weather prediction data in the each beam area, the measures to control transmission power are effective. (2) The rain prediction in a shorter time is necessary to achieve an effective compensation. (3) When strong rain falls in a short time, as well as the control of the transmission power, the measures such as changes of an encoding rate and the transmission speed are necessary. In addition, we evaluated the influence of the atmosphere on the link and showed that the influence of the atmospheric fluctuation could not ignore when antenna size became large.