DCT Sign Based Correlation and Its Application to Image Matching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KIYA Hitoshi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (40157110)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords信号処理 / 画像処理 / 情報通信工学 / 情報システム / 情通信工学
Research Abstract
DCT(Discrete Cosine Transform, Discrete Cosine Transform), especially in image compression, has been used in various fields as a method of signal conversion. In this study, we focused on similarities between the signs of DCT coefficients and the phases of Fourier transform. The conventional image matching is performed using phases of Fourier transform, a new method of using signs of DCT coefficients is proposed. The effectiveness is confirmed and evaluated, and the extension and performance are considered. Concrete results are as follows.(a) Derivation of the theoretical relationship of DCT coefficients and phase information,(b) Proposal of a new correlation by using the signs of DCT coefficients,(c) Application to Image Matching of sub-pixel accuracy,(d) Extension to image matching considering the security and phase scrambling,(e) Investigation of speeding up image matching.