A study on the effect of snow on Localizer Antenna in snowy region Airport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionAomori University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Waichi  Aomori University, 経営学部・経営学科, 教授 (00244898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Hisashi  電子航法研究所, 研究員 (40392774)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsILS / ローカライザ / LPDA / 積雪誘電率 / FDTD / コース偏位 / FDTD法 / モーメン法 / DDM / 誘電率 / 入力インピーダンス / 自動計測システム / フィールドモニタ / コース変動 / ローカライザアンテナ / モーメント法 / ネットワークアナライザ / 遠隔計測制御 / 遠方モニタ
Research Abstract
To investigate the effect of snow on Localizer Antenna in snowy region airport , the field experiments using a scale model LPDA(Log Periodic Dipole Antenna) and analysis based on FDTD method were conducted. From the comparison between the results of experiment and analysis, the effectiveness of FDTD simulation of LPDA covered with snow was confirmed. New simulator for analyzing the course characteristic of localizer system considering snow and ground conditions (snow depth, snow dielectric properties, ground slope, runway slope etc.) was developed and confirmed to be available for evaluating a course variation case in Aomori Airport.