Resource Allocation and Packet Scheduling in MIMO-OFDMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SASASE Iwao  Keio University, 理工学部, 教授 (00187139)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリソース割り当て / パケットスケジューリング / OFDM / MIMO / QoS / 適応編波制御 / キューインゲモデル / OFDMA / 無線リソース割り当て / CDM / カルマンフィルタ / 偏波 / マルチセル環境 / 基地局協調
Research Abstract
We investigate resource allocation and the packet scheduling methods in an ODFMA-MIMO system to improve the throughput and the error rate as well as to ensure the fairness among the users. First, we examine the packet scheduling and the sub-channel allocation schemes that satisfy the each QoS requirement of traffic in OFDMA. Second, we propose the sub-channel allocation and the OVSF code assignment schemes in OFDMA-CDM with Rate Adaptation, and the sub-carrier and the power allocation schemes in MIMO-OFDMA. Finally, we evaluate the performances of the proposed schemes by computer simulations.