Study on Security Analysis of Elliptic and Hyperelliptic Cryptosystems against Weil Descent Attack
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
CHAO Jinhui  Chuo University, 理工学部, 教授 (60227345)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUMIYUKI Momose  中央大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80182187)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords暗号理論 / 楕円暗号 / 超楕円暗号 / 安全性解析 / Weil decent攻撃 / 情報セキュリティ / Weil descent攻撃 / GHS攻撃 / Weil restriction
Research Abstract
This research is to analyze security of elliptic and hyperelliptic cryptosystems, which are supposed to be the safest cryptosystems, against the recently developed Weil descent GHS attack. In particular, we will show a complete classification of all elliptic and hyperelliptic curved used in the cryptosystems which are weak against the Weil descent GHS attack, find the number and classes of these weak curves and algorithms to test if a random curve is safe or not. These results then provide a full understanding on risk and damage of the cryptosystems again the GHS attack.