Improving Performance of One Segment Terrestrial Television Broadcasting by Cooperative Reception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ITAMI Makoto  Tokyo University of Science, 基礎工学部, 教授 (70212983)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsワンセグ放送 / OFDM / 強調受信 / ダイバーシティ / 受信特性改善 / 地上デジタル放送 / ISDB-T / ワンセグサービス / Bluetooh / マルチパスの改善 / 協調受信 / Bluetooth / マルチパス / 特性改善
Research Abstract
A scheme for cooperative reception of ISDB-T one-segment service is proposed and its performance is analyzed. It is very difficult to install multiple antennas for diversity reception in small mobile one-segment terminals, and therefore efficient diversity is not always achieved. Cooperative reception between multiple receivers via a dedicated communication network such as Bluetooth is one method of overcoming this problem. Since the communication-link capacity between terminals is limited, a scheme for the efficient exchange of required information such as channel information and sub-carrier data between terminals for diversity must be developed. In this research possible schemes to reduce the information exchanged between terminals and to achieve maximum diversity performance are discussed.