Circuit- and graph-theoretic approach to the accuracy-guaranteed algorithm for a general-purpose circuit simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Tetsuo  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 教授 (40037908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 規一  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (60284551)
中谷 祐介  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (80318807)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Norikazu  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (60284551)
NAKAYA Yuusuke  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (80318807)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非線形理論 / 回路 / 非線形理論・回路 / 受動線形抵抗回路 / 回路構造と精度の関係 / 事前誤差予測 / 悪条件行列の生成法 / 条件数 / 特異値の分布
Research Abstract
Main results are the following three items :
1)By using the accuracy-guaranteed algorithm developed in our laboratory we numerically proved that the specified two-transistor circuit proposed previously by other researchers has surely five solutions. As the result we see that the maximum number of solutions of two-transistor circuits is equal to or greater than five. 2) On the generation of an extremely ill-conditioned matrix 2.1) we clarified the relation between the singular values of the matrix and an upper bound of the condition number, 2.2) we proposed a new simple method to generate an extremely ill-conditioned matrix, 2.3) we proposed a method to generate a matrix with more desirable properties as the bench mark matrices for the accuracy-guaranteed algorithm. 3) We proposed several methods to estimate the upper bound of the errors of the solutions obtained by circuit analysis program such as SPICE.