Indoor moving trace using RFID positioning for ubiquitous home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Toshinori  Tokyo University of Technology, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (20329171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMURO Nobuyoshi  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科情報科学専攻, 助教 (70409796)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords屋内位置推定 / 移動動線追跡 / RFID / アドホック・メッシュネットワーク / 通信プロトコル / QoS / 屋内位置計測 / 移動動線推定 / 屋内立計測 / 無線ネットワーク / ユビキタス / TCP / 位置計測
Research Abstract
In this research we have proposed a new indoor positioning algorithm using UHF-band passive RFID, and an efficient transmission protocol for a wireless ad-hoc mesh network which is used for the positioning system. The proposed positioning system is to attach RFID tags to a ceiling. Tags have coordinates, and an RFID reader which a target person brings captures tags, then the location of the person is estimated by captured tags' coordinates. The calculation algorithm for this system has been studied. Furthermore, TCP and UDP which are suitable for the ad-hoc mesh networks are studied.