Study of an aperiodic array antenna using Penrose tile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Shigeru  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (40393524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BETSUDAN Shinーichi  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10298317)
野口 啓介  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10278103)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアンテナ / フェーズドアレーアンテナ / 非周期アレーアンテナ / 衛星通信・放送 / 移動通信 / レーダ / コスト縮減 / 解析・評価 / アルゴリズム / アレーアンテナ / 移動体通信
Research Abstract
To reduce the number of phase shifter, an array antenna is divided into subarrays, and one phase shifter is attached to each subarray. In this case, grating lobes will appear when the beam is scanned because of the periodicity of the array. Random arrangement of element antennas is effective to prevent grating lobes. This study proposes an aperiodic array antenna using one kind of tile as subarrays, which realize both a low cost and low sidelobe characteristics.