Reduction of Four Wave Mixing in Long-Haul Large-Capacity Frequency Division Multiplexing Optical Fiber Transmission Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NUMAI Takahiro  Ritsumeikan University, 理工学部, 教授 (60261351)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報通信工学 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 光ファイバー伝送 / 非線形光学
Research Abstract
In long-haul large-capacity frequency division multiplexing optical fiber transmission systems, four-wave-mixing (FWM) light is generated due to the third-order nonlinear optical effect. The FWM light is incident upon the receiver with the signal light, and the FWM light is the cause of the noise. In this research, new allocations of light frequencies, signal pulses, and polarizations were proposed and the FWM noise was analyzed. Both FWM noise and the total frequency bandwidth were reduced.