Study on the structure of fundamental polytope of linear codes
Project/Area Number |
20560383
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBUYA Tomoharu Sophia University, 理工学部, 准教授 (20262280)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | LDPC符号 / 線形計画法 / LP復号 / 基本多面体 / 反復復号 / リバーシブル符号 / 線形符号の符号化 / DM分解 / 計算量 / アルゴリズム |
Research Abstract |
The contributions of this research are summarized in the following three issues : (1) Clarification of the relation between the condition on which the sum-product decoding converges and the structure of LDPC codes from the view point of the sufficient condition on which the sum-product algorithm converges, (2) Introduction of the mathematical framework for the reversible codes and their systematic construction, (3) Developing linear time encoding algorithm for LDPC codes.