Solution and applications of multi-objective optimization problems with distributed multiple evaluators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Junichi  Kyushu University, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (60190914)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多目的最適化 / 多基準意思決定 / 対話型手法 / 社会システム / 公共サービス / 多属性意思決定 / システム工学 / 多目的最適化問題 / 選好関数推定
Research Abstract
In this study a solution method was proposed for a class of multi-objective optimization problems which had not been addressed by the existing methods. When solving a multi-objective optimization problem where the decision maker finds the best alternative among a number of alternatives based on multiple evaluation criteria, the preference of the evaluator is necessary which indicates which criterion is more important than the others. The existing methods assume that the decision maker and the evaluator are the same person, while in reality there are problems where they are distinct persons. For this kind of problems, a method was developed which can properly estimate the evaluator's preference and find the solution based on it, and its validity was confirmed by application examples.