Japanese Historical Character Recognition using Hierarchical Classifiers and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Tadashi  Matsue National College of Technology, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (50294129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Satoru  松江工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 講師 (40342547)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAZAKI Masakatsu  比治山大学, 現代文化学部, 准教授 (10342544)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsパターン認識 / 機械学習 / 古文書文字認識 / 古文書読解支援 / サポートベクターマシン
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed the Japanese historical character recognition system using the hierarchical classifiers. The hierarchical classifiers consist of a rough-classifier and a set of fine-classifiers. Moreover, we developed the reading support system for Japanese historical documents. In this reading support system, the user selects the unknown character by mouse operation and the character recognition system outputs five candidate characters.