Development of multi-layered and structured skin model and search of blood vessel structure in a three-dimensional manner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AIZU Yoshihisa  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20212350)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIDATE Izumi  東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 准教授 (70375319)
YUASA Tomonori  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60241410)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords計測システム / 可視化 / 生体計測 / 分光計測 / 皮膚計測 / 計測工学 / 皮膚科学
Research Abstract
We studied to develop a novel technique of searching a position of a blood vessel in skin tissue in a three dimensional manner for measurements of a glucose level, which is used for diabetic patients. We designed and developed a new skin model having nine layers and a method for multi-layered Monte Carlo simulation of spectral reflectance. We also developed a novel technique for fabricating an artificial thin layer of skin with 0.1-mm thickness and realized multi-layered human skin phantom. Using these model and methods, we studied a method and an optical system for measuring depth and diameter of veins in skin tissue using spectroscopic imaging. We finally confirmed the usefulness of this method in experiments on human arms.