A study of nondestructive testing with the tilted angle polarization type ultrasonic transducer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
IMANO Kazuhiko  Akita University, 工学資源学研究科, 教授 (60125705)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsTAPP / 傾斜分極 / 探傷 / 有限振幅音波Lamb波 / 亀裂 / 高調波 / CAN / 有限振幅音波 / Lamb波 / 圧電素子 / 非線形音波 / 板波
Research Abstract
The tilted-angle polarization type piezoelectric (TAPP) transducer is used to generate finite-amplitude guided waves in an aluminum plate. The TAPP transducer is directly coupled to the sample without a wedge. The ultrasonic wave generated by the TAPP is analyzed in both time space and time?frequency space. These experiments clearly show that the 1MHz finite-amplitude wave from the TAPP transducer generates the higher harmonic component of a 2 MHz ultrasonic Lamb wave. The possible application of the harmonic wave of the TAPP transducer in nondestructive evaluation is described.