Microwave radiometer system intended for the stable operation at room temperature for non-invasive measurement of deep brain temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Toshifumi  Shizuoka University, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (20135239)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Motohiko  静岡大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20195382)
OKITA Yoshimitsu  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 講師 (60270310)
Research Collaborator HIRATA Hisashi  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロ波ラジオメトリ / 脳低体温療法 / 脳深部温度 / 無侵襲計測 / 逆問題 / 重み関数 / 新生児 / 脳後遺症 / 脳保護 / マイクコ波 / ラジオメータ / 無侵襲 / 温度測定 / 低体温療法 / マイクロ波 / 信頼区間 / マイクロ波ラジオメータ / 脳 / 背景雑音 / 標準偏差 / 受信機 / 方向性結合器
Research Abstract
Hypothermic brain treatment for newborn babies are currently hindered by the lack of appropriate techniques for continuous and non-invasive measurement of deep brain temperature. This study shows the current capability of the microwave radiometer system for non-invasive measurement of deep brain temperature in new-born babies. We measured the phantom which emulated the temperature profile in baby's brain. The results showed that 2-σ confidence interval (precision) and the error (accuracy) at 5cm depth were 0.5 and 2℃, respectively. Reducing the error to less than 1℃ is the next and final goal of this research.