Soundness evaluation for aged structures by a residual stress distribution measurement using grazing SH-wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Yorinobu  Wakayama University, システム工学部, 准教 (50283958)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超音波 / 音弾性 / 表面SH波 / 残留応力 / 非破壊評価 / 主応力差 / 主応力和 / 鉄鋼構造物
Research Abstract
A grazing SH-wave acoustoelastic method using T-type grazing SH-wave sensor is possible to measure residual stress with high accuracy at inspection site even if initial values, such as material anisotropy, were unknown. In this study, the grazing SH-wave acoustoelasticity using thissensor has been applied to the soundness evaluation for aged steel structures. A possibility that the distribution along board thickness of residual stress could also be evaluated by measuring the surface anisotropy just under the surface using T-type grazing SH-wave sensor was shown. Furthermore, it was demonstrated that not only principal stress difference but also principal stress sum was able to be measured by using the value of the acoustic velocity of non-stress which was estimated by measuring surface anisotropy.