Development of Image Registration Method for Thoracic CT Image Sets Which is Obtained Different Time Series and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIM Hyoungseop  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (80295005)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords診断支援 / 経時差分 / CT画像 / 異常陰影 / 画像位置合わせ / コンピュータ画像診断支援 / 経時的差分像技術 / 画像ワーピング / 結節状陰影 / ワーピング
Research Abstract
Recently, CAD systems are developed to achieve high accuracy in medical processing fields. The CAD system which is obtained by analyzing the medical images can provide as "second opinion" to physicians. A temporal subtraction image, which is obtained by subtraction of a previous image from a current one, can be used for enhancing interval changes on medical images by removing most of the normal structures. In a temporal subtraction technique for 2-D X-ray image, the effectiveness is shown through a lot of clinical evaluation experiments, and practical use is advancing. In our study, a temporal subtraction technique for thoracic CT Images is developed.