Development of articulatory speech synthesis interface and its application to signal measurement converter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Kohichi  Kumamoto University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (10264277)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords音声合成 / 声道 / インタフェース / 計測 / 画像処理 / 調音運動 / 母音 / 音声の基本周波数 / ゆらぎ / 計測工学
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop a speech synthesis system based on the speech production process and to create related applications by taking the advantage of its flexibility. A speech synthesis simulation system developed here allowed us to evaluate the adequate ranges of related parameters. Based on the results, a system with GUI (graphical user interface) has been developed for an automatic parameter adjustment function. Moreover, a vocal tract mapping interface has been developed as a signal measurement converter. This interface is applicable to a vowel sound generator driven by an input signal through the vocal tract shape.