2D-Vibration measuring system, which have real-time visualization of piezoelectric mode coupling.
Project/Area Number |
20560399
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Yasuki Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60175130)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 計測工学 / 超精密計測 / スプリアス振動 / 可視化 / レーザスペックル |
Research Abstract |
A measurement system with a temperature control function was developed for mapping the vibration patterns of piezoelectric resonator devices. This system is based on the laser speckle method with intermittent device excitation. By use of a small oven with transparent windows, the vibration shapes of devices can be visualized in high temperature environment. Experimental results using a AT-cut quartz resonator show that the mode shapes can be visualized from room temperature to 74℃