Development of measurement system for brain function dynamics by using magneto-encephalography and transcranial magnetic stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
HIWAKI Osamu  Hiroshima City University, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (30264948)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 脳磁界 / 脳機能ダイナミクス / 随意運動 / 第一次運動野 / 電流源推定
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a system for investigation of the relationship between the afferent signals elicited by an electrical stimulus of a peripheral nerve and the efferent signals produced by a transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS) of the motor cortex by using magneto-encephalography (MEG). The dynamic relation between the afferent and efferent signals was investigated by using the system we developed. The results suggested that the activation and direction of the current dipole in the primary somatosensory cortex was related to the effect of the afferent signals on the motor function.