A high precision 3D shape measurement method using fish-eye camera images from free and multiple viewpoints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Ikuo  Saitama Medical University, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80018481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMAGATA Hideki  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (80438861)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords次元形状計測 / アクティブステレオ法 / 魚眼カメラ / カメラパラメータ校正 / 輝度比法 / 自由視点形状計測 / 外部パラメータ / カメラパラメータ較正 / 輝度傾斜パターン / 閉空間内部3次元計測 / 3次元形状計測 / 魚眼レンズ / カメラ内部パラメータ
Research Abstract
A high precision 3D shape measurement method in consideration of the application for medical close range finder was developed. A fish-eye camera with very large depth of field and very wide optic angle was used to enlarge the degree of freedom of measuring distance. By the first step, a high precision calibration method of fish-eye camera was developed to acquire high precision space vectors from high distortion fish-eye camera images. Next, a high precision extraction method of space vectors beyond the object surface from minor camera images named brightness ratio method was developed. The new high precision 3D shape measurement method using fish-eye camera images from free and multiple viewpoints was developed using these technologies.