Development of Acoustic Probe for Extreme Severe Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Yoshikazu  Shibaura Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (30251672)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超音波 / 洗浄機 / 超純水 / 音響出力 / 計測システム / キャピテーション / 高周波 / 音圧測定
Research Abstract
In this research, we develop acoustic probes for extreme severe environment in order to detect and to measure acoustic signal. The probe is applied to two extreme severe environments. One is high temperature circumferential and the other is immersion to ultra high pure water with acoustic cavitation. Three different acoustic probes are applied. First configuration of acoustic probe is a fused quartz tube with laser Doppler vibrometer(LDV). In the glass tube, the vibration displacement is measured by LDV. The second probe is a LDV in which acoustic pressure is measured by the optical path difference. The third configuration is a optical fiber in which reflection intensity at the fiber end is measured. Acoustic pressure of a spot shower type ultrasonic cleaning machine or a waveguide type is measured, which provides the ultra high pure water with acoustic cavitation. Third harmonic component can be detected. However, the calibration to the absolute value has not been achieved.