In-situ radiation thermometry of semiconductor materials and its calibration system
Project/Area Number |
20560403
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
IUCHI Tohru Toyo University, 理工学部, 教授 (20232142)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 放射測温 / 放射率 / 偏光 / 半導体 / 酸化膜 / 窒化膜 / バンドギャップ / シリコンウエハ / in-situ計測 / 背光雑音 / 薄膜 |
Research Abstract |
Two radiation thermometry, namely, the simultaneous measurement of emissivity and temperature by use of the ratio of polarized radiances and the method due to an emissivity-invariant condition have successfully been developed. These methods are available irrespective of different resistivity from 0.01 to 2000cm, wide spectra from 0.9 to 4.5 micrometers and temperature range over 900 K. Moreover, the two non-contact temperature measurement methods using an absorption edge wavelength shift and a transmittance variation method have been confirmed to be promising for semitransparent silicon wafers under 900 K. A hybrid surface temperature sensor for calibration has been greatly improved with the introduction of a thin film (Hastelloy metal) that is chemically etched. By combining these results, a temperature measurement system for finally mitigating background radiation noise at a real manufacturing process of silicon wafers will be developed.