Sensing system using optical micromachine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWAOKA Hideto  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, ものづくり研究所, 教授 (70440485)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGURASHI Eiji  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (60372405)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords計測システム / センサ / 光ファイバ / 無電源 / 共振子 / MEMS / 光熱駆動
Research Abstract
Basic concept by the results of marketing research and computer simulations of the elements of the sensing system, optical fiber system and the ideas for several sensor heads were developed. A MEMS vibrating sensor, temperature sensor, is excited by optical pulses from an optical fiber connected to a laser diode. The optical pulse frequency is tuned to the resonant frequency of the MEMS sensor. The resonant frequency of this vibrating sensor can reflect physical quantities such as temperature, pressure, and gas density. The main features of the sensing system are its ability to be used as an isolated sensor with no electronic circuit or power supply. At the last year (2010), the result of this research was reported at international conference, and the technical survey based international conferences were developed.