Development of a manipulator to realize optimum exercise therapy fitting conditions
Project/Area Number |
20560411
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Control engineering
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAI Junji Mie University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30345996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMADA Satoshi 三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10215387)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 理学療法 / トレーニング / マニピュレータ / バイオフィードバック / 筋張力 / 筋活動 / 肢 / 関節粘弾性 / リハビリテーション / 筋肉 |
Research Abstract |
There are three parts in the results of the research. (1) Biofeedback during motion of limbs Real-time estimation methods of muscle force during motion of limbs are developed. (2)Quantitative training of limbs A muscle activation level control method for each muscle group of 3 pairs of 6 muscle model is proposed using direction and magnitude of tip force of limbs. The method is applied to strength training. (3)Development of safe training equipment for lower limbs. A training manipulator for lower limbs using breaks is developed.