Study on Analgesia Control in Balanced Anesthesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FURUTANI Eiko  Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40219118)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鎮痛度制御 / remifentanil / 鎮痛度指標 / propofol / 鎮静度制御 / モデル予測制御 / バランス麻酔 / パラメータ同定 / 鎮痛度 / 相互作用 / 薬力学モデル
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed an automatic hypnosis and analgesia control system during day-case surgery using a model predictive controller. First, we proposed an index combining pulse rate and the Entropy Difference obtained by spectral analysis of electroencephalogram as an analgesia index available during day-case surgery, and confirmed that the index can be used for adjusting infusion rate of remifentanil. Then, we constructed a model of hypnosis and analgesia responses to propofol and remifentanil considering interaction of the drugs and dead times. Furthermore, we developed an identification function of individual parameters during anesthesia induction. The simulation results show that the developed system has a good performance.