Analysis and synthesis of multi-dimensional robust control systems using rational quadratic differential forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKABA Kiyotsugu  Kyoto University, 大学院・情報学研究科, 准教授 (30236343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Osamu  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (00314394)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsビヘイビアアプローチ / ロバスト制御 / 2次微分形式 / 多次元システム / ビヘイビア / 制御系設計
Research Abstract
This is the fundamental research on robust control of multi-dimensional systems from the viewpoint of the behavioral approach which defines a system in terms of the set of trajectories. By introducing a new tool called `rational quadratic differential forms', we have developed a more flexible and less conservative robust control theory than the previous approaches. We have also solved several related control problems within the behavioral framework.