Multiple systems modeling using image processing technologies
Project/Area Number |
20560415
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Control engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
IIGUNI Youji Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (80168054)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 細線化 / 太線化 / 複合モデル / フーリエ記述子 / 位置ずれ / 細線化処理 / 太線化処理 / 量子化 / 画像処理 / 分布関数 |
Research Abstract |
A gray scale image whose pixel value expresses the number of observations is generated from a set of input/output data of multiple systems. The image processing technologies such as thinning, thickening, and noise suppression are used for multiple systems modeling, and the output to an arbitrary input is estimated from the processed image.