Probabilistic Approach to Analysis and Synthesis of Control Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAKI Yasumasa  Kobe University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (30238555)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OISHI Yasuaki  南山大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (80272392)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords制御工学 / システム工学 / 数理工学 / アルゴリズム / モデル化
Research Abstract
Probabilistic approach to analysis and synthesis of control systems was investigated from both of theoretical and application viewpoints. A sequential randomized algorithm was developed, where a probabilistic cutting plane technique based on maximal volume ellipsoid center was proposed as its effective update rule. The update rule was further modified for improving its convergence, where the structure of control problems was employed. A new stopping rule for stochastic approximation was also developed via probabilistic approach.