State estimation of vehicles via asynchronous ICA filtering and sensor networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Kenji  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20179154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Kentaro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00293902)
TACHIBANA Takuji  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (20415847)
KOGISO Kiminao  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (30379549)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Yukinori  , 日本学術振興会特別研究員(DC2,PD)(本学後期課程修了生)
SUZUKI Arata  和歌山大学, システム工学部・光メカトロニクス学科, 講師(本学後期課程修了生)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords状態推定 / 切替えオブザーバ / ロバスト推定 / センサ異常 / 外れ値 / 共通リアプノフ関数
Research Abstract
This work proposes a design method£or state estimation where many sensors collaborate via networks but some of them indicate outliers from time to time. In this method, we propose a mechanism called switching observer that continues correct state estimation by complimentary use of other sensor signals. We have examined its effectiveness by means of both simulation and experiment. A robust estimation is achieved by setting a common Lyapunov function and switched Lyapunov functions for designing the switching observer. Furthermore, we have also made a progress in heat capacity estimation by making full use of multivariate analysis techniques from a practical point of view.