Hierarchical and distributed optimal control and its application to a motor control model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
WAKASA Yuji  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60263620)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords最適制御 / 双対分解 / 運動制御モデル
Research Abstract
In this study, we have applied a primal or dual decomposition technique for large-scale optimization problems into control problems such as formation and consensus problems for multi-agent systems and have proposed control algorithms with hierarchical and distributed structures. Moreover, we have proposed an algorithm in which primal and dual decomposition algorithms are simultaneously performed, so that the stability of the overall system is guaranteed and the computational burden is reduced. Exploiting the analogy between dual decomposition and motor control systems, we have a novel motor control model that contains hierarchical and distributed structures.