A Development of a Control Method for Hybrid Systems Considering Resource Conflict with Subsequent Processes and Subsequent Jobs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Shiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (60219334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Hiroyuki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00398950)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsmax-plus代数 / システム制御 / 工程計画 / 資源非競合性 / 生産システム / 離散事象システム / 制御系設計 / Max-plus代数
Research Abstract
An adequate management and control of production systems consisting of plural processes requires system design considering dependent relations among processes. The research aims at developing a method for hybrid control systems considering resource conflict with subsequent processes and subsequent jobs. The main results from the research is to a calculation method for the latest parts start time using max-plus algebra, an efficient calculation method for max-plus-linear systems, and a design method for the optimal control considering the performance evaluation of the subsequent behavior and its application to a steel making process.