Synchronization and Pattern Formation of Nonlinear Systems with Delay Couplings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Toshiki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50295474)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords制御工学 / むだ時間 / 非線形力学 / 同期制御 / 調和平衡法 / 安定性 / 調和平均法
Research Abstract
In this project, we considered the synchronization problems in networks of identical nonlinear systems with delayed couplings. In particular, we obtained the following results:
(1) We proposed a new synchronization criterion based on a frequency domain stability condition and showed that the proposed criterion is less conservative than the conventional synchronization criteria based on the Lyapunov-Krasovskii approach. Furthermore, we showed the relationship between the network structure and the synchronization condition and developed estimation methods of synchronization and partial synchronization based on the synchronization condition for two coupled systems and the eigenvalues of the graph Laplacian.
(2) We proposed an analysis and a design method for pattern formation in networks of identical nonlinear systems with delay couplings by applying the harmonic balance methods.