Studies on feedback control of spatio-temporal chaos in excitable media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Keiji  Osaka Prefecture University, 工学研究科, 教授 (90259911)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords複雑系 / 興奮性媒体 / 時空カオス / 非線形現象 / 遅延フィードバック / フィードバック制御 / 心室細動 / 興奮正媒体
Research Abstract
This study proposes a few control methods for suppressing nonlinear phenomena, such as spiral waves and spatiotemporal chaos, in spatiotemporal systems. The following systems are employed as controlled objects : a cellular automata model of excitable media, coupled map lattices on irregular network topologies, excitable media with nonexcitable cells, and a piecewise linear FitzHugh-Nagumo model. The superiority of our methods is provided from a viewpoint of control theory.