Nonsmooth Control Theory and Its Applications to High Precision Powertrain Control
Project/Area Number |
20560427
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Control engineering
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
SHEN Tielong Sophia University, 理工学部, 教授 (70245794)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 制御理論 / 非滑らかさ / 非線形系 / エンジン制御 / ハイブリットパワートレイン / Fihppov解 / 制御工学 / パワートレイン |
Research Abstract |
This research focused on a class of nonlinear systems with discontinuities such as static friction and switching phenomenon etc. For the targeted systems, a systematic analysis and synthesis methodology of stabilization and L2-gain control, which usually used to evaluate the disturbance rejection performance, is developed based on the Filippov solution framework for the differential equations. Moreover, the proposed method is applied to the automotive engines and hybrid powertrain systems. Some high precision control problems such as torque generation and power transmission are addressed, and experimental validation conducted on a commercial used engine is provided in order to contribute to the industrial fundamental technology.