Study on raising the Japanese pavement design method up to the developed countries level.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Osamu  Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (60236263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Kunihito  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70112878)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords瀝青材料 / アスファルト舗装 / 長寿命化 / 配合設計 / 土木材料 / 舗装 / アスファルト混合物
Research Abstract
This study investigated a rational volumetric mix design of hot mixed asphalt (HMA) mixture in order to improve durability of Japanese asphalt pavements. Design parameters of aggregates were selected to architect rigid aggregate structure with taking into account Japanese local resources, traffic, and weather conditions. A guideline of design parameters and their recommended values for deciding the appropriate balance of air voids and asphalt film was suggested. It was confirmed that the volumetric design method can design more durable HMA mixtures than the conventional Japanese method.