Application to durability verification and improvement accuracy of time-dependent structural analysis method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hikaru  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 教授 (60242616)
Research Collaborator KUNIEDA Minoru  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60303509)
YAMAMOTO Yoshihito  防衛大学校, システム工学群, 助教 (70532802)
UEDA Naoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20422785)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords剛体バネモデル / トラスモデル / 鉄筋腐食 / 腐食ひび割れ / コンクリート剥落 / トンネル火災 / 爆裂 / 蒸気圧応力 / 温度応力 / 塩害 / 火害
Research Abstract
A 3-dimensional time-dependent structural analysis method was developed based on Rigid Body Spring Method, which is applicable to simulate cracking behavior of concrete accurately. The applicability of the developed method on the degradation prediction of concrete structures was verified. The method was applied to the phenomenon of rebar corrosion problem and fire proof problem, which both are important problem for durability verification of concrete structures. The method could evaluate not only corrosion crack propagation behaviors but also spalling of concrete block from an existing structure. Regarding the fire proof problem, the explosive spalling behavior could be simulated due to fire and the mechanism was clarified.