Clarification of the mechanism of crack initiation and propagation in composite materials by non-contact optical full-field measurement and smoothed particle applied mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
AKIHIDE Saimoto (2009-2010)  Nagasaki University, 工学部, 教授 (00253633)
黄 美 (2008)  Nagasaki University, 工学部, 助教 (00346933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Chihiro  長崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60230124)
MATSUDA Hiroshi  長崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20157324)
才本 明秀  長崎大学, 大学院・生産科学研究科, 准教授 (00253633)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords粒子法 / 光学的全視野計測法 / EPSI / DIC / 全視野計測 / 破壊 / 複合材料 / 動ひずみ計測 / ESPI
Research Abstract
Based on an experimental observation using the optical full-field strain measurement and numerical simulation based on smoothed particle applied mechanics, the mechanics of crack initial and propagation in composite materials was investigated. In the experiment, in order to observe the failure phenomena at the inside of the material directly, a transparent material was employed. In the numerical analysis, a failure simulation system applicable to composite materials was developed.