Evaluation of deterioration progress(propagation stage, acceleration stage, deterioration stage) and load bearing capacity of RC member in cold climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ABA Minoru  八戸工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10295959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOYA Masami  八戸工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80006684)
TSUKINAGA Yoichi  八戸工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60124898)
CHEN Peishan  八戸工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90438432)
SAKOI Yuki  八戸工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (30453294)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコンクリート / 維持管理 / 凍害 / 塩害 / 材料劣化 / 構造性能
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the deterioration progress(propagation stage, acceleration stage, deterioration stage) and the load bearing capacity of RC member in cold climate. In this study, it is confirmed that the influence of freezing and thawing action on chloride penetration into concrete. The degradation curve of flexural capacity for RC member under composite deterioration as frost attack and steel corrosion induced by chloride attack is indicated with experimental studies.