Advanced Structural Analysis and Diagnosis System Considering Traffic Conditions in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Kunihito  Tokyo Denki University, 理工学部, 教授 (70112878)
Research Collaborator SATOMI Tadaatsu  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 名誉教授
MAINA James  Built Environment, CSIR, South Africa
OZAWA Yoshiaki  センチュリテクノ(株)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords3方向接地圧分布 / 矩形領域載荷 / 粘弾性 / 多層構造 / 波動理論 / FWD / 多層構造解析 / 接地圧計測 / 逆解析 / 小型FWD / 3次元接地圧分 / 空港舗装 / 移動荷重 / 3次元接地圧分布 / 直交異方性
Research Abstract
The key components of the this research are development of (1) a measuring tire ? pavement contact stress measuring system, (2) the static and dynamic structural analysis of pavement, and (3) a new method of diagnosis necessary for the maintenance of pavement. Regarding (1), sensors for contact stress measurement were newly developed and mounted on a force plate. It is found that contact stresses in three directions are more accurately measured. Regarding (2), theoretical solution pavement structure subjected to impulse force is derived. By using the solution, wave propagation of displacements and stresses can be more accurately predicted. Finally regarding (3), FWD testing device became popular as the nondestructive testing of the pavement structure. Layer moduli and damping coefficients can be estimated more accurately from measured surface deflections by using wave propagation solution.