Development of New Fill Compaction Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionAkashi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Tadaomi  Akashi National College of Technology, 都市システム工学科, 准教授 (20232944)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords盛土 / 厚層 / 密度管理 / 最適振動数 / 密度センサー / ダブル載荷 / 管理基準 / 履帯式車両 / 厚層転圧 / 起振力 / 密度評価 / 道路盛土 / 振動数 / 載荷比
Research Abstract
The compaction of a soil is one of the important construction operations that influences the durability of soil structure. Therefore, the measurement of soil density, used to judge the degree of compaction, has to be performed exactly. Since a compaction of a thick finishing layer could be executed with the enlargement of compaction machinery and the improvement of productivity, new equipment which can measure the soil density in a deep stratum has to be developed. In this research, we propose a method of accurately estimating compacted soil density based on the three dimensional stresses measured in the ground during compaction by a Stress-State Transducer (SST). A tracked vehicle mounted with a vertical oscillator was used to compact a decomposed granite soil. A model experiment was executed at a frequency that was varied, setting the load ratio of maximum oscillating force to the vehicle weight. The three dimensional stresses in the ground were measured by use of the SST. Comparing the dry density converted from cone penetrometer test results and the dry density estimated from a formula, the compacted soil density at the lowest soil stratum could be estimated by measuring earth pressure using SST.