Research on the deterioration mechanism and maintenance of concrete structures deteriorated due to the macro-cell corrosion in concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionPublic Works Research Institute
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiroshi  Public Works Research Institute, 材料資源研究グループ, 上席研究員 (90355785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Hirohisa  独立行政法人土木研究所, 材料資源研究グループ, 主任研究員 (20355788)
NAKAMURA Eisuke  国土交通省国土技術政策総合研究所, 企画部国際研究推進室, 研究官 (80391605)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコンクリート構造物 / 鋼材腐食 / マクロセル腐食 / 自然電位 / 維持管理 / 塩害 / 暴露試験
Research Abstract
In this research, inspection and repairing methods for concrete structures deteriorated by macro-cell corrosion were investigated using concrete specimens exposed outdoor. The following results are obtained. Approximately 100 mV shift of half-cell potential should be considered to detect macro-cell corrosion in concrete. When the patch repair is applied, the macro-cell corrosion can be mitigated by using repairing materials that have high electrical resistance. On the other hand, the increase of corrosion rate under the macro-cell corrosion condition can not be evaluated quantitatively by the measured current between anode and cathode. For this problem, further research is needed.