study on mitigation of damage to structures due to earthquake faults
Project/Area Number |
20560439
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIYAMA Hisashi Saitama University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (80236710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩下 和義 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40203377)
牧 剛史 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60292645)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 減災 / 耐震 / 地震 |
Research Abstract |
Propagation of fault displacement through subsurface layer due to basement-fault movement was examined. 3D morphology of shear bands was shown by numerical analysis. The process and the mechanism of the development of shear bands were analyzed in terms of stress inside the subsurface layer and the soil particle structure. The numerical simulation result of Nojima fault showed resemblance to the results of observations. It was shown that there is a possibility that the damage to structures due to fault displacement is mitigated by using materials of large grain size.